Grammy Awards Canadian Maestro Yannick Nézét-Séguin Garners FIVE Nominations

by | Nov 16, 2022 | Featured, News

On November 15, 2022, the 2023 GRAMMY nominations were announced.  Most notably, Canadian maestro Yannick Nézét-Séguin has FIVE nominations. We have compiled clips from all of the CLASSICAL MUSIC nominated projects. Congratulations to all the nominees! To read the full list, click here.

2023 Grammy Awards Nominees
Classical Division

Best Orchestral Performance (Award to Conductor and Orchestra)

Adams, John Luther: Sila – The Breath Of The World
Doug Perkins, conductor (Musicians Of The University Of Michigan Department Of Chamber Music & University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble)

Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Eastman: Stay On It
Christopher Rountree, conductor (Wild Up)

John Williams – The Berlin Concert
John Williams, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman
Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony)

Best Opera Recording (Award to Conductor, Album Producer(s), Principal Soloists, and to Composer and Librettist (if applicable) of a world premiere Opera recording only)

Aucoin: Eurydice
Yannick Nézet-Séguin 🇨🇦, conductor; Barry Banks, Nathan Berg, Joshua Hopkins 🇨🇦, Erin Morley & Jakub Józef Orliński; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Blanchard: Fire Shut Up In My Bones
Yannick Nézet-Séguin 🇨🇦 , conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore & Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Davis: X – The Life And Times Of Malcolm X
Gil Rose, conductor; Ronnita Miller, Whitney Morrison, Victor Robertson & Davóne Tines; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance (Award to Conductor, Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to Choral Organization/Ensemble)

Bach: St. John Passion
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (English Baroque Soloists; Monteverdi Choir)

Born
Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers & James Reese; The Crossing)

Verdi: Requiem – The Met Remembers 9/11
Yannick Nézet-Séguin 🇨🇦, conductor; Donald Palumbo, chorus master (Michelle DeYoung, Eric Owens, Ailyn Pérez & Matthew Polenzani; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance (for new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable)

Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 – The Middle Quartets
Dover Quartet [Editor’s note: remember them as first prize winners at the Banff International String Quartet Competition in 2013?]

Musical Remembrances
Neave Trio

Perspectives
Third Coast Percussion

Shaw: Evergreen
Attacca Quartet

What Is American
PUBLIQuartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo (Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable)

Abels: Isolation Variation
Hilary Hahn

Bach: The Art Of Life
Daniil Trifonov

Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
Mitsuko Uchida

Letters For The Future
Time For Three; Xian Zhang
, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

A Night In Upper Town – The Music Of Zoran Krajacic
Mak Grgić

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album (Award to Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with greater than 50% playing time of new material)

Eden
Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
[Editor’s Note: Cate Pisaroni talks about this project midway through Episode 1 on our Opera Glasses Podcast!]

How Do I Find You
Sasha Cooke, soloist; Kirill Kuzmin, pianist

Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here?
Will Liverman, soloist; Paul Sánchez, pianist (J’Nai Bridges & Caen Thomason-Redus)
[Editor’s Note: Of course, J’Nai Bridges was just in Toronto singing the title role in the Canadian Opera Company’s Carmen]

Stranger – Works For Tenor By Nico Muhly
Nicholas Phan, soloist (Eric Jacobson; Brooklyn Rider & The Knights; Reginald Mobley)

Voice Of Nature – The Anthropocene
Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin 🇨🇦, pianist

Best Classical Compendium (Award to Artist(s) and to Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 50% playing time of the album, and to Composer and Librettist (if applicable) with over 50% playing time of a world premiere recording only)

An Adoption Story
Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley, producers

Aspire
JP Jofre & Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer

A Concert For Ukraine
Yannick Nézet-Séguin 🇨🇦, conductor; David Frost, producer

The Lost Birds
Voces8; Barnaby Smith & Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven & Christopher Tin, producers

Best Classical Compendium (Award to Artist(s) and to Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 50% playing time of the album, and to Composer and Librettist (if applicable) with over 50% playing time of a world premiere recording only)

Akiho: Ligneous Suite
Andy Akiho, composer (Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet)

Bermel: Intonations
Derek Bermel, composer (Jack Quartet)

Gubaidulina: The Wrath Of God
Sofia Gubaidulina, composer (Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester)

Puts: Contact
Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three & The Philadelphia Orchestra)

Simon: Requiem For The Enslaved
Carlos Simon, composer (Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music)

FALL ISSUE IS
ON NEWSSTANDS
SUBSCRIBE TO PRINT | DIGITAL


CANADIANS NEXT ON STAGE

No event found!